Director

Tomm Moore

Art Director & Production Design

Adrien Merigeau

Based on an original story by

Tomm Moore

Screenplay by

Will Collins

Original music composed and orchestrated by

Bruno Coulais

© Passerelle

In collaboration with

Kíla

Produced by

Tomm Moore

Ross Murray

Paul Young

Stephan Roelants

Isabelle Truc

Serge & Marc Umé

Clément Calvet & Jérémie Fajner

Frederik Villumsen & Claus Toksvig Kjaer

Line Producer

Thibaut Ruby

Production Managers

Katja Schumann

Fabien Renelli

Claus Toksvig Kjaer

Serge Umé & Veronique Maessen

Head of Story

Nora Twomey

Editor

Darragh Byrne

First Assistant Director Animation & Posing

Fabian Erlinghäuser

First Assistant Director Layout

Stuart Shankly

Head of Special Effects

Jeremy Purcell

Animation Supervisors

Gilles Rudziak

Frederik Villumsen

Layout Supervisor

Denis Lambert

Clean Line Background Inking Supervisor

Stéphane Lecocq

Colour Background Supervisor

Pascal Gérard

Special Effects Supervisors

Marc Umé & Eric Dupont

Compositing Supervisors

Serge Umé & Damien Welsch

Ink & Paint Supervisor

Olivier van Hoorebeke

Production Accountant

Paul Deegan

Voices

David Rawle as BEN

Brendan Gleeson as Conor & Mac Lir

Lisa Hannigan as BronaGh

Fionnula Flanagan as Granny & Macha

Lucy O’Connell as Saoirse

Jon Kenny as Ferry Dan & The HairyMan

Pat Shortt as Lug

Colm Ó Snodaigh as Mossy

Liam Hourican as Spud, Rock Shee & Bus Driver

Kevin Swierszcz as Young Ben

Additional Voices

William Collins

Paul Young

Cartoon Saloon

Concept Art

Adrien Merigeau

Amélie Fléchais

Ross Stewart

Tomm Moore

Alice Dieudonné

Jean Baptiste Vendamme

Character Design

Tomm Moore

Marie Thorhauge

Additional Character Design

Sandra Andersen

Rosa Ballester Cabo

Character Model Sheets

Sandra Andersen

Sean McCarron

Ornélie Prioul

Janos Szabo

Rosa Ballester Cabo

Character Color Model Sheets

Rosa Ballester Cabo

Jean-Baptiste Vendamme

Colour Script

Lily Bernard

Pedro Vergani

Development Interns

Pedro Vergani

Eloïse Scherrer

Geoffroy Moneyron

Storyboard

Tomm Moore

Julien Regnard

Sean McCarron

Alessandra Sorrentino

Rosa Ballester Cabo

Daniel Dion Christensen

Story Consultant

Séamas Ó Ceannabháin

Consulting Editor

Darren Holmes, A.C.E.

Scene Planning Artists

Julien Regnard

Janos Szabo

Niklas Andersen

Ciaran Duffy

Voice Director

Nora Twomey

Casting & Voice Record Co-ordinator

Kairen Waloch

Voice Record Studio

Ardmore Studios

Broderick’s Kilkenny

Sound Engineers

Garret Farrell

Jean McGrath

Thomas Donoghue

BACKGROUNDS

Background Supervisor

Adrien Merigeau

Key Background Artists

Lily Bernard

Stephen McCarthy

Amélie Fléchais

Alice Dieudonné

Ciaran Duffy

Vincent Nghiem

Julien Regnard

2D ANIMATION

Key Character Posing

Andrzej Radka – lead posing artist

Marion Roussel

Sandra Andersen

Ornélie Prioul

Louise Bagnall

Sean McCarron

Rosa Ballester Cabo

Animators

Sean McCarron – lead animator

Ornélie Prioul

Andrzej Radka

Alessandra Sorrentino

Alfredo Cassano

Santiago López

Barbara Cipollone

Walter Giampaglia

Janos Szabo

Sandra Andersen

Marion Roussel

Sandra Gaudi

Paul Nivet

Louise Bagnall

Eve Guastella

Tomm Moore

Fabian Erlinghäuser

Grainne Fordham

Animation Interns and Trainees

Edith Bach

Anne-Katrine Kamper

Clara Fabricius Baidel

Dionysis Douliakas

Mathilde Vachet

Lucie Rouxel

Ole Løken

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Animators

Jeremy Purcell

Andreu Campos

Deirdre Behan

Mark Mullery

Donal Mangan

EFX Animation Interns

Marion Bulot

Jong Hyun Jung

Niamh Moyles

closing credits compositing

Katja Schumann

Song of the Sea Typography

Creative Inc

Additional Drawings for Ben’s Sketchbook

Julian Erlinghäuser

PRODUCTION

Executive Producers

Ross Murray

Paul Young

Associate Producer

Gerry Shirren

Business and Legal Affairs

Ross Murray

Catherine Hehir Roycroft

Gerry Shirren

Studio Manager

Catherine Hehir Roycroft

Technical Director

Istvan Gabor Lang

Production Assistant

Anne-Flore Aussant

Production Coordinator

Anna Fitzsimons

Production Intern

Susana Grilo

Company Accountant

Paul Deegan

Additional Accounts

Colette Macauley

Marketing & Business Development

Jamie Bolio

Fiona Coughlan

Legal Advisors

Ruth Hunter & Deirdre McMahon for Matheson

Additional legal advisor

Delphine Dalquié

Developed with the assistance of

Head of Business Affairs

Teresa McGrane

Production Executive

Emma Scott

Development Executive

Andrew Meehan

Section 481 Finance by

John Gleeson

Roisin Henehan

at Crowe Horwath

TG4

Commissioning Editor

Proinsias Ní Ghráinne

Production Insurance

John O’Sullivan – Media Insurance, Dublin

MELUSINE PRODUCTIONS

Executive Producer

Stéphan Roelants

STUDIO 352

Production Assistants

Aurélien Antezac

Isabelle Franck

Studio Manager

David Feraille

Bénédicte Hermesse

Production Administrator

Émilie Pirotte

Animators

Victor Ens

Nicolas Debray

Denis Figueiredo

Giovanna Ferrari

Danas Bereznickas

Geoff King

Régine Waleffe

Tom Findrik

Virgile Bage

Christopher Doyle

Randy Agostini

Elizabeth Witchalls

Céline Schiltz

Hector De Gevigney

Theresia McCearney

Paul Williams

Storyboard Artists

Étienne Willem

Denis Lambert

Layout Background Artists

Étienne Willem

Stéphane Nédez

Laurent Bret

Valentin Weirich

Layout Posing Artists

Gilles Rudziak

Victor Ens

Nicolas Debray

Denis Figueiredo

Clean Line Background Inking Artists

Olivier Weinberg

Céline Schiltz

Laurence Gavroy

Color Background Artists

Laurence Gavroy

Isabelle Franck

Amandine Philippe

Michel Pisson

André Odwa

Nicolas Verbeke

3D Design Supervisor

Stéphane Lecocq

3D Design Artists

Valentin Weirich

Jean-Paul Teixeira

Céline Schiltz

Jean-Marie Marquet

3D Rendering Supervisor

Cédric Gervais

3D Rendering-Compositing Artists

Laurent Bret

Jérôme Ducasse

Samuel Brasseur

Line-test, scan and animatic

Yvon Bizimana

Interns

Aurélien Lauwens

Lisa Grosbusch

Enora Le Luherne

Jean-Baptiste Peltier

Mathilde Vachet

Sidonie Vidal

THE BIG FARM

Executive Producers

Isabelle Truc

Stephan Roelants

Marc Umé

Serge Umé

Magellan Films

Associate Producer

Samuel Feller

Belgacom

Associate Producer

Tanguy Dekeyser

Versus production

Jacques-Henri Bronckart

Olivier Bronckart

Inver Invest

Jacques-Henri Bronckart

Olivier Bronckart

Deputy Director

Grégory César

Assistant

Gaëlle Massart

Investment Consultants

Emmanuel Carrara

Philippe François

Christan Baise

Eric Flecijn

Chief Financial

Jérôme Tellin

Manager

Maud Liégeois

Obrother Distribution

Jacques-Henri Bronckart

Olivier Bronckart

Michel De Schaetzen

Virginie Breydel de Groeninghe

Iota Production s.a.

Line producer

Isabelle Truc

Production Assistant

Caroline Pirotte

Production Administrator

Benoit Rensonnet

Atshong Chen

Legal advisors

Pierre-Emmanuel Mouthuy

Bastien Beckers

Accountants

PME Conseils

Bernard Richelle

Amaël Lonfils

Digital Graphics s.a.

C.E.O

Marc Umé

Serge Umé

Senior Compositing

Céline Legrand

Benoît Pirenne

Eric Dupont

Morgan Fontana

Benjamin Zurstrassen

Compositing Assistant

Pierre Capacchi

Stéphanie Veta

Guillaume Kinif

Nathalie Loppe

Production Assistant

Olivier van Hoorebeke

Visuals Effects

Eric Dupont

François Crèvecoeur

Visuals Effects Assistant

Vincent Detourbe

Supervision Colorisation

Olivier van Hoorebeke

Véronique Maessen

Ink & Paint and Texturing

Benjamin Bouillot

Delphine Roland

Audrey Rondeux

Stéphanie Lejoly

Pierre Capacchi

Stéphanie Haulet

Guillaume Wilmotte

Guillaume Hittelet

Jennifer Duque

©Softanim Development

Marc Umé

Michel Hick

IT & Database

Nicolas Bolland

SUPERPROD

Executive Producers

Clément Calvet & Jérémie Fajner

Production manager

Thibaut Ruby

Accounts & legal

Myriam Zemirou – Cabinet Saadi

Insurance Broker

Diot – Myriam Losego

Production Insurance

Groupe Pont Neuf

Coordination

Frédérique Monfort

Production team

Stéphane Gallard, Patrick Ermosilla

Maxime Autret, Loubna Berrada, Maud Bonan, Alexandre Blanc, Mathieu Delaunay, Lucie Loiseau, Rachel Aoust, Caroline Destombe, Claire Dejoie

French adaptation

Marianne Rabineau

French voice recording studio: Audi’art (Paris)

Sybille Ktorza-Bernheim

Marie Jourdet

French voice recording art director

Jean-Philippe Puymartin

Audio post production studio & facilities : B&S (Paris)

Coordination

Satchi Van Nehjenhof

Sound design and sound edit

Félix Davin

Alexandre Jaclain

Foleys artists

Julien Billaud

Foleys recording

Guillaume Boissot

Sound mix

Nostradine Benguezzou

Marie Doyeux

Auditorium Final Mix : Ink Production (Paris)

Laboratory : TITRA-TVS (Paris)

Operations director: Grégory Saponijkoff

Director of Post-Production: Patrick Gonidec

Color Grading: Pascal Nowak

Sales representative: Thomas Malmonte

Project manager: Valérie Colin

Manager: François-Pascal Iweins

Technical supervision : Laurent Lavergne

NØRLUM

Executive producers

Frederik Villumsen

Claus Toksvig Kjaer

Production Assistant

Elena Ø Alexa

Animators

Slaven Reese

Louise Bergholt Sørensen

Svend Rothmann Bonde

Laura Büchert Schjødt

Stine Sæthre

Ole Christian Løken

Tine Rinberg

Stephanie Pavoine

Clément Girard

Sandrine Han Jin Kuang

Kristoffer W. Mikkelsen

Sophie Markatatos

Clean Up Artists

Elio Lischetti

Marick Queven

Bo Juhl Nielsen

Kenneth Ladekjaer

Mikkel Mainz Elkjær

Edith Bach

Anne Katrine Kamper

Samantha Torres Hanson

Aida Slamnjakovic

Animation Interns

Christoffer Elsborg Kramme

Allan Michaut

Maria Henriksen

Rachel Schmieg

Production Software

Hobsoft

Music

Recording Paris

Studio Claudia Sound

Sound engineer: Maxime Lefèvre

Assistant : Etienne Damin

Guitars, Percussions: Slim Pezin

Keyboard: Bruno Coulais

Recording Ireland

Studio – Pickering Forest

Sound engineer : Maxime Lefèvre

Kíla

Eoin Dillon – Uilleann Pipes, Whistle

Dee Armstrong – Fiddle, Free Notes, Bodhrán, Hammered Dulcimer, Hopi, Chimes,

Dave Hingerty – Drums, Cymbals, Bodhrán

Seanan Brennan – Mandola, Guitar, Ronroco

Brian Hogan – Bass Guitar, Electric Guitar

Rónán Ó Snodaigh – Bodhrán, Percussion, Wave Drum, Harp

Rossa Ó Snodaigh – Percussion, Bodhrán, Mandolin, Bones

Colm Ó Snodaigh – Flute, Bodhrán, Whistle

Guitars : Slim Pezin

Cello: Jean-Philippe Audin

Voice – Lisa Hannigan & Lucy O’Connell

Guitar, Bass Guitar, Effects – Karl Odlum

Additional engineering – Karl Odlum, Ray Duffy, Shea Fitzgerald

Studio set-up – Mark Gavin

Driving – Frank Paul, Cathal Ó Droighneáin.

Thanks – Marina, Violet, Finbarr, Sergio, Martin Brunsden, Paul, Frank & Colm Finan. Jackie McKenna, Conor Byrne.

Recording Sofia, Bulgarie

The Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra – SIF309

Sound engineer: Philippe Laffont

Conductor:Deyan Pavlov

Production Manager:Vladimir Dimitrov

Production Supervisor:Nikolina Djidrova

Assistant Scoring Engineer:Vladislav Boyadjiev

Orchestra Manager: Elena Chouchkova

production service company: SIF 309 Film Music

Music Mix Paris

Studio Claudia Sound by Maxime Lefèvre

Music Line Producer

Anne Coulais for Passerelle

Licensed Tracks

Title – Derry Tune

Artist – Kíla

Taken from album – Soisín (KRCD014)

Composer – Rossa Ó Snodaigh

Publisher – Kíla Records

Title – Katy’s Tune

Artist – Kíla

Taken from album – Soisín (KRCD014)

Composer – Colm Ó Snodaigh

Publisher – Kíla Records

Additional Tracks

Title – Dúlamán

Artist – Kíla

Composer – Traditional Arrangement Kíla

Lyrics – Colm Ó Snodaigh & Will Collins

Publisher – Kíla Records

Title – Báidín Fheidhlimí

Artist – Kíla, Liam Hourican & Karl Odlum

Composer – Traditional Arrangement Kíla

Publisher – Kíla Records/IMRO

Title – Karl’s Metal Mania

Artist – Karl Odlum

Composer – Karl Odlum

Publisher – IMRO

Closing credit songs

Title – Song of the Sea

Bruno Coulais & Kíla featuring the voice of Lisa Hannigan

Composed – Bruno Coulais

Words – Colm Ó Snodaigh

Engineer – Maxime Lefèvre

Additional engineering and production – Shea Fitzgerald

Additional Engineering – John Reynolds

Song Of The Sea (Lullaby)

(birdpaula/N.Leroy)

Performed by Nolwenn Leroy

Arranged & Produced by Patrice Renson

© Universal Music Publishing France/Superprod/Gyenwed

2014 Universal-Mercury Group France

Courtesy of Universal Music Vision and Mercury Group France

Extract from ‘The Stolen Child’ by W.B. Yeats, courtesy of the Society of Authors on behalf of the Estate of W.B. Yeats

SPECIAL THANKS FROM CARTOON SALOON

Tod Polson, Pat & Bronach Moore, Liselott & Ben Moore, Pat & Peggy Murray,

Sean and Ann Young, Anne Passemard-Murray, Yvonne Ross, Michael McGrath

Mike Kelly and all At YIFM, Liam Burke, James Hickey, Elliot Cowan

Kate O’Connell, Helen Swierszcz, Bernadette Rawle

Terri Hayden and Susannah Norris at the Agency & Karen Hodge at Lisa Richards Agency

Bernadette Barrett of Mondo Management & Sam Fox of Troika Talent

Waterford Educate Together School

Irish Film Institute

Nils Olofsson

Ulster Bank, Kilkenny

Lorna O’ Brien

Financial Clarity, Kilkenny

Fabrice Debarge and Elodie Moog of TVP

Dimitri Granovsky

SPECIAL THANKS FROM MELUSINE

Sophie Noël

Christiane Dupont

Guy Daleiden, Karin Schockweiler, Norbert Laporte

And the whole crew of the Film Fund Luxembourg

Alessandro Foresti and Léon Toussaint / BCEE

Nicolas Sansonnet and Robert Vernimmen / SES

André Roelants

Roland Kuhn

Jean-Jacques Mertens

Michael Vareika

Choco as a Cu coach

SPECIAL THANKS FROM THE BIG FARM & DIGITAL GRAPHICS

Philippe Reynaert, Stéphanie Hugé, Vanessa Vincent, Jean-Yves Roubin, Anne Hislaire, Arnauld de Battice, Follow-Up, René Lejeune & Fils, Cash Cash, Ateliers Lucien Simon, Cigal Invest, Menuiserie Luc Halleux, Losange Dhondt, Gestion et travaux, Zap’Invest, Cabinet Financier Martin Biebuyck, Namebel, Trageco.

Jérôme Kervyn de Meerendré, Simon-Pierre Gilliot, Noukies

SPECIAL THANKS FROM SUPER PROD

Guillaume Jouhet, Boris Duchesnay, Marine Jouven,

Carole Scotta, Laurence Petit, Laure Caillol, Marion Tharaud, Martin Bidoux, Géraldine Gendre, Françoise Guyonnet, Philippe Schwerer, Lionel Balzan,

Caroline Cor, Didier Duverger, Christophe Vidal, Armand Thievet, Isabelle Carpentier, Dominique Lambert, Dominique Gau, Jean-Marie Guilloux, Olivier Nusse,

Eric Michon, Stéphane Kaczorowski, Nathalie Monnet, Marc Vandeweyer, Annick Maes, Colette Olive, David Frilley

With the support of Cofinova – Alexis Dantec, Justine Delubac, Chloé Bouillol, Charlotte Prunier-Duparge

With the support of Back Up Film’s – David Atlan-Jackson, Jean-Baptiste Babin, Joël Thibout

Eric Michon, Stéphane Kaczorowski, Nathalie Monnet

Marc Vandeweyer, Annick Maes

With the support of Cofinova Alexis Dantec, Justine Delubac, Chloé Bouillol, Charlotte Prunier-Duparge

With the support of Back Up Films David Atlan-Jackson, Jean-Baptiste Babin, Joël Thibout

David Frilley

SPECIAL THANKS FROM NORLUM

Claus Ladegaard

Steen Bille

Maja Dich

Søren Poulsen

Carsten Holst

Steen Risom

Jakob Stegelmann

Michael Fleischer

Sune Lind Thomsen

Morten Thorning

Production Babies

Oliver & Patrick McGrath

Harry Murray

Eva Roycroft

Lydia Deegan

Robyn Ross-Young

Finn Parle

Maxime Ruby

Rosa Burgos Ballester

Lily Erlinghäuser

Sacha Crèvecoeur

Louna Bacon

Téo Feraille

Adam Weirich

Isaac Bizimana

Vincent Enz

Lauge Weiss Villumsen

STUDIO LOGOS

Cartoon Saloon

352 – Melusine

Nørlum

Digital Graphics

Superprod Animation

FINANCE PARTNER LOGOS

Developed with the assistance of Bord Scannán na hÉireann/the Irish Film Board

With the support of Film Fund Luxembourg

With the support of Film and Audiovisual centre of Wallonia Brussels federation and Voo (tv, net, tel)

With the support of Wallonia

With the support of the Tax Shelter of the belgian federal government

Produced with the support of investment incentives for the Irish Film Industry provided by the Government of Ireland

XL (+ or = 500k)

Film Fund Luxembourg

IFB

Eurimages

BAI Logo

L (between 200k & 499k)

OCS

Wallonia-Brussels Federation

Voo

Wallonia

Danish Film Institute

Haut et Court

Studio Canal

Versus Production

Inver Invest

Belgian Tax Shelter Logo

M (between 51k & 199k)

Magellan Films

West Danish Film Fund

Media Logo

S (under 50k)

i2i

Belgacon

TG4

DR (Danmarks Radio )

Cofinova

Backup Films Fund

CNC

Financial Services

Christophe VIDAL, Armand THIEVET for NATIXIS COFICINE

The characters, businesses, and events portrayed in the Film are entirely fictitious. Any resemblance between them and any actual individuals, businesses or events is coincidental not intended and should not be inferred.

Song of the Sea © 2014 – Cartoon Saloon – Melusine Productions – The Big Farm – Superprod – Norlum. All rights reserved