BOARD 1

Director

Tomm Moore

Co-director

Nora Twomey

Art Director

Ross Stewart

BOARD 2

First Assistant Director

Rémi Chayé

Editor

Fabienne Alvarez-Giro

Music

Bruno Coulais

With special contribution from

Kíla

BOARD 3

Executive Producer

Ivan Rouveure

Head of Production

Katia Besimensky

Executive in Charge of Production

Camille Leganza

BOARD 4

VOICES

Voice recording coordinator

Kairen Waloch

FEATURING THE VOICES OF

Evan Mc Guire: Brendan

Mick Lally: Brother Aidan

Christen Mooney: Aisling

Brendan Gleeson: Abbot Cellach

Liam Hourican: Brother Tang and Leonardo

Paul Tylak: Brother Assoua

Michael Mc Grath: Adult Brendan

Paul Young: Brother Square

Recorded in Ardmore Studio

DEROULANT

Additional Voices and Walla

Nora Twomey

Clair Funchion

Gaelle Hersent

Sean Lennon

James O Halloran

Kairen Waloch

Alli McCann

Conor O Halloran

Marie Thorhauge

Jonas Hoffmann

Fabian Erlinghäuser

Recorded at Broderick’s Studio Kilkenny


Screenplay

Fabrice Ziolkowski

Storyboard

Rémi Chayé

Character Design

Tomm Moore

Barry Reynolds

Final Character design

Barry Reynolds

Viking Designs

Jean Baptiste Vendamme

Background Design

Aurélie Bernard

Adrien Merigeau

Head of FX

Jeremy Purcell

Animation Supervisor

Fabian Erlinghäuser

Creative Supervisor

Anton Roebben

Head of Clean up

Martin Fagan

Production Coordinator

Audrey O’Brien

Production Assistant

Rahma Ghili

A CO-PRODUCTION

Les Armateurs / Vivi Film / Cartoon Saloon / France 2 Cinéma

LES ARMATEURS

Producer

Didier Brunner

Head of Finance

Ivan Rouveure

Head of Development

Mireille Ciment

Head of Legal Affairs

Delphine Dalquié

Assisted by

Mathieu Bardou

Production Assistant

Emilie Gondolo

Administrative

Jérôme Larivet

Serge Colibert

In Charge of Promotion

Delphine Nicolini

Jean Paul Commin

Lawyer

Dominique Sauret

VIVI FILM

Producer and Executive Producer

Viviane Vanfleteren

Production Assistant

Elise Van Reybroeck

Legal Advisor

Herman Croux

Marx, Van Ranst, Vermeersch & Partners

Accountant

Ingrid Inghelram

Fiduciaire-DMC

CARTOON SALOON

Producer

Paul Young

Co-producer

Tomm Moore

Executive Producer

James Flynn

Production Executive

Ross Murray

Legal Advisor

James Hickey

Assisted by

Johanna Hogan

Accountant

Ann Marie Fitzgerald

Technical Directors

Nils Olofsson

Gabor Lang


STUDIOS

CARTOON SALOON

Kilkenny, Ireland

Rough Model Sheets

Barry Reynolds

Jean-Baptiste Vendamme

Clean Model Sheets

Martin Fagan

Colour Model Sheets

Aurélie Bernard

Colour Script

Tod Polson

Illustrated Scenes directed by

Ross Stewart

Colour Background Supervisors

Aurélie Bernard

Adrien Mérigeau

Additional Colour Backgrounds

Julien Bisaro

LAYOUT

Head of Layout

Rémi Chayé

Layout Supervisor

Telman Morina

Layout Artists

Niklas Andersen

Julien Bisaro

Nicolas Debray

Fabian Erlinghäuser

Eve Guastella

Virginie Hanrigou

Stephane Jouannic

Darren Nesbitt

Barry Reynolds

Marc Schirmeyer

Patrick Schoenmaker

Jean-Baptiste Vendamme

Layout Checking Supervisor

Emmanuel Cousin

Layout Checking

Eve Guastella

Clean up Background Supervisor

Adrien Mérigeau

Clean up Backgrounds

Julien Bisaro

Ray Forkan

Niall Moran

Jean-Baptiste Vendamme

Scan

Ray O’Brien

2D ANIMATION

Key Layout Posing

Fabian Erlinghauser

Barry Reynolds

Eve Guastella

Animators

Alfredo Cassano

Tom Caulfield

Fabian Erlinghauser

Alan Holly

Lionel Marchand

Jean Morel

Caroline Piochon

Andrzej Radka

Barry Reynolds

Alessandra Sorrentino

Jean-Baptiste Vendamme

Transfer & Encoding

Alan Slattery

Technical Assistants

Paddy Dunne

Kevin Handy

Cliodhna Lyons

Gavin O’Kelly

Work experience

Joost Van Der Bosch

Anton Erik Verkerk

Sebastien Wojda

Laure Retif

Tore Poulsen

Daan Velsink

Olivia Honan

Mary Murphy

Jonas Hoffmann (Title design)

Production Assistant

Rebecca Lemaire

Production Work experience

Lisa-Marie Diamond

Agathe Piton

Valentin Pourrinet

Karen Reidy

A MAN & INK

Ireland

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Animators

Jeremy Purcel

Lorraine Lordan

Work experience

John Dunne

Helen Ilus

WALKING THE DOG

Brussels, Belgium

Production Executive

Eric Goossens

Production Coordination

Anton Roebben

Production Assistant

Benoit Marcandella

Studio Manager

Frédéric Dirickx

2D ANIMATION

Animation Supervisors

Marie-Laure Guisset

Benoit Féroumont

Animators

David Bols

Vanessa Crahay

Michele De Feudis

Dani Alcaraz

Joke Eycken

Eve Guastella

Eli Klimis

Corinne Kuyl

Pascal Maoloni

Lionel Marchand

Rudi Mertens

Caroline Piochon

Pieter Vanluffelen

Pascal Vermeersch

Hermien Verstraeten

Trainees

Joris Bergmans

Koen De Koninck

Marissa Delbressine

Serge Lenaers

Checking

Dhaniya Coel

Checking PNG-master

Kristof Lantin

3D ANIMATION

Animators

Samuel Brasseur

Pierre Cambier

Olivia Carpentier

Francis Combes

Freek Quartier

Tom Van Gestel

COMPOSITING

Supervisor

Anton Roebben

Compositing

Michel Coenen

Gilles Tricoire

KECSKEMET FILM

Hungary

2D ANIMATION

Rough Animation

Alessandra Sorrentino

Alfredo Cassano

Andrzej Radka

Gábor Pichler

Hermann Pasitka

Janó Szabó

János Szabó

Károly Horváth

László Balajthy

László Farkas

László Király

László Klotz

László Lőrincz

László Tóth

Mathieu Chaptel

Nevelina Kumanova

Péter Tenkei

Stanimir Kumanov

Tamás Gyapai

Zsolt Maticska

Zsuzsanna Nyúl

Clean up – Inbetweens

Anita Horváth

Batmjagmar Purevjav

Bernadett Odrobina

Enikő Kőhalmi

Erika Kordás

Eszter Pócs

Eszter Zsolnai

Éva Faragó

Gabriella Andrássy

Gabriella Krisztián

Gabriella Veres

Ildikó Kalmár

Krisztina Bakos

Magdolna Jehoda

Magdolna Kovács

Margelati Iulian

Nikolett Durucz

Rita Péli

Rita Réczicza

Tibor Beck

Tibor Dettre

Tünde Takács

Viktória Varga

Zita Polyák

Production manager and final checking

Edit Sándor

Line test

Zsuzsa Jávorka

Gábor Gönczöl

Scan

György Nagy

János Cseh

Final line test – pre compositing

Gábor Gönczöl

Animation Supervisor

Darko Belevski

Financial Director

Veronika Vécsy

Delegate Producer

Ferenc Mikulás

LIGHTSTAR

Brazil

ANIMATION

Head of Clean up

Jean Cullen de Moura

Supervisor

Herle Kühl

Key Clean up

Bruno Celegão Monteiro

Cristina Eiko Yamamoto

Suemi Aguilar Niyama

Wilson Henrique Vesco

Assistant / Breakdown

Daniel Kiti de Oliveira Matuda

Denis Eliude Araújo Russo

Renato dos Santos Sena

Inbetween

Renan Xavier

Jorge Zagatto Neto

André Ferro Lima de Melo

Cinthia Heloísa Oliveira Ferreira

Márcio Luiz Cardoso

Bruno Carias Fogaça

Additional Clean up

Claudio Imamura

Daniela Fernandes

Bruno Coltro Ferrari

Camera/scanning and Checking

Paula Vidigal Olla

José Alexandre da Silva

Jean Cullen de Moura

System Administrator

Marcos Alessandro da Col.

Production Assitant

Vasti Fernandes Siqueira de Souza

Alfredo Guedes de Moura

Production Manager

Marcelo Fernandes de Moura

Human Resources / Legal

Leonel Sanchez

Giuliano Guarani

DIGITAL GRAPHICS STUDIO

Liège, Belgium

Managing Directors and Supervisors

Marc Umé

Serge Umé

3D ANIMATION

Production Executive

Iota Production

Isabelle Truc

CG Artists

Eric Dupont

Iwan Peter Scheer

Serge Umé

Damien Welsch

Céline Legrand

INK & PAINT

Assistants

Céline Legrand

Damien Welsch

Senior Team

Nathalie Loppe

Véronique Maessen

Catherine Maréchal

Cécilia Ferreira Marum

Nicolas Pieczynski

Benoît Plunus

Iwan Peter Scheer

Eric Thiry

Junior Team

Katia Bartholomé

Xavier Boeur

Julien Chandelle

Morgan Fontana

Maxime Flagothier

Lindsay Franchimont

Antoine Goethals

Olivier Gruslin

Stéphanie Haulet

Mathieu Henry

Jeason Malevez

Benoit Pirenne

Pierre Prégardien

Benjamin Zurstrassen

Software Development

Marc Umé

Software Assistants

Nicolas Bolland

Benoît Plunus

COMPOSITING

Compositing

Eric Dupont

Céline Legrand

Damien Welsch

Compositing Assistants

Morgan Fontana

Olivier Gruslin

Benoît Pirenne

Benjamin Zurstrassen

Linetest Assistants

Nicolas Bolland

Eric Dupont

Pre-compositing Assistants

Eric Dupont

Iwan Peter Scheer

Damien Welsch

BLUE SPIRIT STUDIO

France

COMPOSITING

Production Coordinators

Eric Jacquot

Armelle Glorennec

Director of Blue Spirit Studio in Angoulême, France

Didier Henry

Assisted by

Vanessa Renoult

Head of Backgrounds

Igor David

Colour Background Artist

Marguerite David

Export Background

Karen Bagonneau

Compositing Supervisors

Didier Henry

Damien Leydet

Compositing

David Delouche

Anne Favrot

Romain Khairi

Guillaume Mons

Eric Nicolas

Nicolas Seizelet

Olivier Thouseau

Asset Flash

Gary Dominguez

Nicolas Koubi

Flash Animation

Lionel Chauvin

Renaud Martin

3D Animation

Dominique Gantois

HD Conformation

Emmanuel de Miranda

Pascal Palard

Production Pipeline by HoBSoft

Pipeline Designer Brian Turner Ottosen

Pipeline Programmer Hans-Christian Mose Jehg

POST-PRODUCTION

IMAGE POST PRODUCTION

Digital Post-Production

MIKROS IMAGE

Chrystèle Barbarat – Mathieu Leclercq – Jean-Baptiste Le Guen,

Film Laboratory

ARANE GULLIVER

Luc Pourinet – Daniel Pereira

Optical Soundtrack

CINESTEREO

SOUND POST PRODUCTION

PISTE ROUGE

Sound Supervisor

Bruno Seznec

Administration

Lydie Tedesco

Sound Designer and Editor

Sébastien Marquilly

Sound Editing

Sébastien Cortequisse

Alexandre Fleurant

Sound Recording Mixer

Fabien Devillers

ADR Recordist

Raphaël Seydoux

MUSIC

Composer

Bruno Coulais

Musicians

Flutes & Whistles: Colm Ó Snodaigh

Percussions: Rossa Ó Snodaigh, Lance Hogan

Bodhrán: Lance Hogan

Uilleann pipes: Eoin Dillon

Violins: Dee Armstrong

Cello: Jean-Philippe Audin

Guitars and Mando: Slim Pezin

Choir

Choeur de Chambre Mikrokosmos

Direction Loïc Pierre

Audrey Perrigaud, Anaïs Vintour, Esther Labourdette, Claire Mortier, Lucille Delvaux, Marion Delcourt, Corinne Bahuaux, Katarina Simon, Ilann Ouldamar, Cédric Lotterie, Nicolas Bercet, Johan Viau, Julien Reynaud, Cédric Baillergeau, Laurent Simon, Thomas Roullon

Executive Producers of the Music

Emmanuel Delétang

Paul Lavergne

Music Supervisor

Slim Pezin

Sound Engineer

Maxime Lefèvre

Recording Studio

Studio Claudia Sound

Studio Cairn’s Hill

Assistant – Cathal McDonagh

Catering & good vibes – Gaye McDonagh & Brian McDonagh

Studio Davout

Studio Mix

Studio Claudia Sound

SONGS OF THE FILM

«Aisling Song »

Tomm Moore / Bruno Coulais

© : Les Armateurs & Passerelle

(P): Les Armateurs et Vivi Film

«Epicy »

Rossa Ó Snodaigh

© (P) Kíla Music Records (2000)

Cardinal Knowledge

Colm Ó Snodaigh

© (P) Kíla Music Records (2007)

The original soundtrack is distributed by tôt Ou tard

——————

Production Insurance

BCOH

Olivier Heger

Shipment

Fedex, our partner in transport

Collection Account Management by

Fintage House

Production Baby

Oliver Mc Grath

SPECIAL THANKS TO

Liselott, Ben, Cathy, Emma, Helen, Bronagh and Patrick Moore

Aidan Harte

Pierre Héros

Marc Bonny and everybody at Gebeka Films

Jean-Paul Commin

Sara Wikler

Hengameh Panahi and Celluloïd Dreams’ team

Jean-Luc Fromental

Caroline Cor

Trish Long and all the team at Disney Ireland

Brendan McCaul

COFICINE – Christophe Vidal

BNP Paribas – Audiovisual department

Peggy and Paddy Murray

Sean and Ann Young

Mick O’ Meara (FÁS)

Mike Kelly and Angela Walsh, Young Irish Film Makers

Simon Perry, Teresa McGrane, Emma Scott and all staff at the Irish filmboard.

Rod Stoneman, Brendan McCarthy and Mark woods

Dessie McLoughlan and Tony Comboy

Lousie Curran, Sarah Carmody and Nessa King

Sean McKeon and the Kilkenny County Enterprise Board

The People of Kilkenny

Bernard Meehan and Trinity College Dublin

Mairead Phelan (Aisling’s song guide vocal)

David Freedman

Iris Cadoux

Barry O’Donoghue

Ciara Breslin

Pierre Drouhot – Hans Everaert – Karla Puttemans – Siebe Dumon – Inge Verroken

Emmanuel Roland

Philippe Reynaert – Stéphanie Hugé

Mr. Carlier – Mr Montfort

Eleni Chandrinou

Pierre Vigneron – Veerle Groeneveld

Sjef Scholte – Danielle Raaphorst

Patrick Schoeters

Jonas and Naomi Kestemont

Claire Paoletti

Kila and the Sligo’s music team

François-Xavier Goby

Agence Mercredi’s team

———–

International Sales

Celluloid Dreams

In association with SOFICA SOFICINEMA 2

With the support of

La PROCIREP

L’ANGOA-AGICOA

La Région Poitou Charentes

Le Département de la Charente

Produced with the support of investment incentives for the Irish Film Industry provided by the Government of Ireland.

Made in association with RTE

Funded by the Arts Council/An Chomhairle Ealaíon

With the support of

Flanders Audiovisual Fund

www.vaf.bewww.flandersimage.be – www. vlaamsefilm.be

Centre du Cinéma et de l’Audiovisuel de la Communauté française de Belgique

et des télédistributeurs wallons

Tax Shelter of the Federal Government of Belgium

Tax Shelter ING Invest of Tax Shelter Productions – Françoise Platteborse

Belgacom – Piet Sonck

Kinepolis Group – Jan Staelens, CFO – Guy Andries, Tax Manager –

Maud Vandevelde, Booking and Programming Manager

With the participation of BeTV

Les Armateurs

Vivi Film

Cartoon Saloon

France 2 Cinéma

BCI

RTE

Arts Council LOGO

Belgacom

Communauté française

Irish filmboard

Département de la Charente

Région Poitou-Charentes

Eurimages

Flanders Image

Media

Région Wallonne

Prommimage

VAF

Tax Shelter ING (noir et blanc)

Wallimage

FTD

Celluloïd Dreams

Gebeka Films

tôt Ou tard

Fedex

Hobsoft (en blanc sur fond noir)

Blue Spirit Studio

Piste Rouge

Dolby

Mikros

Cinesteréo

Arane

© 2008 Les Armateurs / Vivi Film / Cartoon Saloon / France 2 Cinéma

Visa n° 113.614